Worldwide Reading for the dead of the pandemic on September 5th 2021

wwr_pandemic_aktuell.pngThe international literature festival berlin [ilb] calls on individuals, schools, universities, cultural institutions and media to participate in a Worldwide Reading for the Dead of the Corona Pandemic on September 5, 2021. The reading is intended to commemorate those who died in the pandemic.



Livestream of the virtual reading on 5 September 2021, 6.30 p.m. [ECT]

 

Program of the virtual reading

 

CALL

The international literature festival berlin [ilb] calls on individuals, schools, universities, cultural institutions and media to participate in a Worldwide Reading for the Dead of the Corona Pandemic on September 5, 2021. The reading is intended to commemorate those who died in the pandemic.

For more than a year, the world has been in the grip of the pandemic. Nearly three million people worldwide have died from Covid-19. Not a day goes by when we are not confronted with statistics and curves on current deaths and illnesses. Yet, it often remains abstract numbers. The individual person and the individual stories behind them are hardly present in the public perception. Illness, death and grief have become largely invisible due to precautionary measures. Many people die alone, behind closed doors, and are buried in small circles. In many cases, there is no way for relatives and friends to say goodbye - and if they do, it is at a distance or in a digital setting. 

Literature has the potential to give expression to this situation, to counter isolation at least through reception. It finds narratives away from the everyday images of horror, tells of loss from different perspectives, and helps to make the incomprehensible tangible, the intangible comprehensible.

Readings can take place anywhere, including privately in a small circle, in a school, in a cultural institution or on the radio. People who would like to participate with a reading on September 5, 2021 are asked to send us the following information: Organizers*, venue, time, participating actors, event language, link to your website if applicable. The email address is: worldwidereading@literaturfestival.com. The ilb will soon publish all texts for the reading in various languages on the website www.literaturfestival.com and announce the events there and on social media.


SIGNATORIES

Argentina Edgardo Cozarinsky I Alberto Manguel I Pola Oloixarac I Patricio Pron I Eduardo Sguiglia Australia John Mateer I Charlotte Wood Austria Martin Amanshauser I Dietlind Antretter Belgium Willem Roggeman Bosnia-Herzegovina Naida Mujkić I Stipe Odak I Mirza Okić I PEN International – Bosnian-Herzegovina Centre Brazil Ricardo Azevedo I J. P. Cuenca I Milton Hatoum Bulgaria Georgi Gospodinov Canada Greg Gatenby I Iain Lawrence I Maison de la littérature Chile Carmen Berenguer I Carlos Labbé China Liao Yiwu I Tienchi Liao-Martin Colombia Juan Carlos Céspedes I Laura Restrepo Croatia Ivana Sajko Cuba Nancy Morejón Czech Republic Radka Denemarková Denmark Jonas Eika I Pia Tafdrup Domenican Republic Luisa A. Vicioso Sánchez France Shumona Sinha I Julia Billet Germany Gabriele von Arnim I Matt Aufderhorst I Carmen Francesca Banciu I Manfred Bissinger I Tanja Dückers I European Writers’ Council I Alban Nikolai Herbst I Jeanette Hofmann I Rolf Hosfeld I Helena Janeczek I Reinhard Kleist I Christoph Leisten I Jenny Schon I Tina Stroheker I Stephan Thome I Peter Wawerzinek I Stefan Ludmilla Wiessner Greece Yiorgos Chouliaras I Christos Chrissopoulos I Amanda Michalopoulou Hungary Zsofia Ban I György Dragomán Iceland Steinunn Sigurðardóttir I Sjón India Mita Kapur I Aju Mukhopadhyay I Perumal Murugan I Koyamparambath Satchidanandan I Shashi Tharoor Indonesia Afrizal Malna Iran Amir Cheheltan I Mehdi Mozaffari Israel Etgar Keret Italy Stefania Battistella I Beppe Costa I Dacia Maraini I Antonio Della Rocca Japan Tajima Shinji Lebanon Iman Humaidan Luxemburg Pierre Joris Macedonia Nikola Madzirov Mexico Homero Aridjis I Coral Bracho I Alberto Ruy Sánchez Nicaragua Gioconda Belli Nigeria Ayo Ayoola-Amale North Ireland Danny Morrison North Macedonia Lidija Dimkovska Norway Hilde Susan Jaegtnes I Eugene Schoulgin Pakistan Ahmed Rashid Philippines Merlie Alunan Portugal João Rasteiro I Catarina Sobral Puerto Rico Mayra del Pilar Romania Magda Carneci I Mircea Cartarescu Russia Victor Erofeev I Alisa Ganieva Saudi Arabia Ahmed Al Mulla Sierra Leone Kadija George Slovenia Stanka Hrastelj South Korea Moon Chung-hee I Ko Un Spain Rámon Trigo I Manuel Vilas Sudan Abdelaziz Baraka Sakin Switzerland Franz Hohler I Peter Stamm Syria Ghayath Almadhoun I Nouri Jarah I Hala Mohammad I Widad Nabi The Netherlands Anneke Brassinga I Adriaan van Dis Turkey Fatma Zeynep Aygen UK Chloe Aridjis I John Burnside I Priya Basil I Flora Drew I Neil Gaiman I Jemma King I Philippe Sands I Nicholas Shakespeare I George Szirtes Ukraine Boris Chersonskij I Vasyl Machno I Jurko Prochasko United Arab Emirates Nujoom Al-Ghanem USA Mason Alane I Shane Anderson I Charles Bernstein I Judith Butler I Daniel Everett I Tope Folarin I Forrest Gander I JoeAnn Hart I John Henderson I Edward Hirsch I Jack Hirschman I Sheila Kohler I Meg Rosoff I Sapphire I Beowulf Sheehan I Eliot Weinberger I Lila Azam Zanganeh Venezuela Alberto Barrera Vietnam Anna Moï

 

TEXTS

 

Participants* 


Argentina

Organisation: DAAD (Servicio Alemán de Intercambio Académico)

Time: tba. 

Participants: tba. 

Language: tba. 

Website: tba. 


Australia

Organisation: Antipodes Association

Location: YouTube channel

Time: 22 pm AEST (GMT+10)

Participating actors: Tatiana Bonch-Osmolovskaya, Maria Galina, Elena Mikhailik, Natalya Sokolovskaya

Language: English, Russian

Website & Facebook

 

Austria

Organisation: Radio Freequenns - das freie Radio im Ennstal, Steiermark, Österreich

Location: online (Hör mal - Denk mal)

Time: 10 - 10:30 MESZ

Participants: Ulrike Göking, Siegbert Schwab, Hilde Unterberger, Siegmund Klakl

Language: German


Bosnia & Herzegovina

Organisation: Naida Mujkic, Mirza Okic

Location: tba.

Time: 6:00pm MESZ

Participants: Naida Mujkic, Mirza Okic, Safija Vehabovic, Vernes Subasic, Adis Ahmethodzic, Haris Jusufovic, Dzenedina Musanovic, Lejla Suljakovic, Nejra Bihorac, Samra Alebic.

Language: Bosnian

Website: tba.


Bulgaria 

Organisation: Bulgarian Haiku Union

Location: Slavyanska Beseda Community Center, Sofia & online

Time: tba.

Participants: Krassimira Kazandzhieva & Vessislava Savova

Language: Bulgarian

Website


Canada

Organisation: Maison de la littérature

Location: Québec, Maison de la littérature, 40, rue Saint-Stanislas Québec, G1R 4H1 & online

Time: 3:00pm EST

Language: French

Participants: Laura Doyle Péan, Natalie Fontalvo, Valérie Forgues, Shayne Michael, Sylvie Nicolas, Francis Paradis et Judy Quinn
Music: Rémy Bélanger de Beauport et Jonathan Huard

Facebook

Ticket booking

Infos

Facebook Event

 

Organisation: Poetry Gabriola Society, Iain Lawrence

Location: Gabriola Island, Gabriola Commons

Time: 3:30 

Language: English

Participants: Poets: Gerry Stefanson, Janet Vickers, Greg Blee, Liz Ciocea  Prose: Iain Lawrence, George Szanto, Heather Menzies, Phyllis Reeve, Steve Earle, Lynne Quarmby, Charlotte Cameron 


Cyprus

Organisation: Atlantis Culture & Goethe-Institut Zypern

Time: 8:00pm OESZ

Location: Nikosia, Garden of the Goethe-Institut Zypern, 21 Markou Drakou street, 1102 Nicosia

Participants: tba.

Sprachen: Greek, English, Turkish, Arab, German 

Website


Germany 

Organisation: Christina Klose

Location: Bad Orb, Haus des Gastes

Time: 15:00 Uhr MESZ

Participants: Lesung: Ingrid Abel, Beate Boege-Sonnek, Heidrun Gotz, Helga Krone, Bad Ralf Meinerzag, Sarah Stock, Mirjam Weiss

Music: Helga Krone (Piano), Felix Boege (Gesang), Sarah Stock (Querflöte)

Language: German

Are you vaccinated against Covid 19, recovered or tested. Unfortunately, we have to assume that... For your safety and the further containment of the coronavirus, our event will take place in compliance with the current legal regulations. The organizers will ensure that the hygiene measures are always monitored and adhered to. Free entry.

 

Organisation: Berlin, PalmArt Press/Carmen-Francesca Banciu

Location: online

Time: 04.09.2021 und online

Participants: Carmen-Francesca Banciu

Language: German & English

Website

 

Organisation: Tanja Dückers

Location: online, via Zoom

Time: 20:30 Uhr MESZ

Participants: tba.

Language: German & English 

Website

 

Organisator: Dr. Christel Hannig-Faber

Location: Berlin, Antiquariat Morgenstern in der Schützenstraße, 12167 Berlin

Time: tba.

Participants: tba.

Language: German

 

Organisation: Eva-Lena Lörzer

Location: Berlin, Restaurant Charlottchen, Droysenstr. 1, 10629 Berlin

Time: 19:00 Uhr MESZ

Participants: Eva-Lena Lörzer (freie Journalistin), Isobel Markus (freie Autorin)

Language: German, Exeprts from Eva Sternheim-Peters: „Habe ich denn allein gejubelt? Eine Jugend im Nationalsozialismus"

Website & Facebook

Admission is free of charge. Pre-registration in writing with the number of people is requested up to and including September 4, 8 p.m. to the e-mail address: gedenkenanevasternheimpeters@gmail.com. Admission is only possible for those who have recovered, been vaccinated or tested. Proof of health must be presented at the entrance.

 

Organisation: Marathon Reading Berlin

Time: 2:00 pm and 4:00 pm

Location: Hopscotch Reading Room, Kurfürstenstraße 13-14, Haus B 10785 Berlin

Participants: open for everyone 

Language: Cantonese, English, German; Works of Poets from Hongkong

Website: Facebook

 

Organisation: Österreichisches Kulturforum Berlin

Location: youtube 

Time: 12:00 MESZ

Participants: Sophie Reyers

Language: German

Website

 

Organisation: PalaisPopulaire

Location: Berlin, Terrasse des PalaisPopulaire

Time: 16:00 Uhr MESZ

Participants: Daniel Boente reads: „Ein Tag mit Herrn Jules“, Rowohlt, 2001

Language: German

Website

 

Organisation: Jenny Schon

Location: Berlin Charlottenburg, Terzo Mondo, Grolmannstaße 28

Time: 19:30 MESZ

Participants: Jenny Schon reads: „Hier stehe Ich…Ich kann nicht anders – Geschichten vom Widerstand“ and: „Fragen bleiben“ (Poetry Collection)

Language: German

Music: Claudia Risch (Saxophon), Astrid Weins (Bass)

 

Organisation: Jorge Irribarren

Location: Altstadt Biberach an der Riß & Online Zoom-Meeting beitreten: Meeting-ID: 759 6385 0981; Kenncode: HHM9KH

Time 8:00-8:30 pm

Language: Spanish/Castillano

 

Organisation: Stiftung Genshagen

Location: Online

Time:  5. September 2021, all day

Participants: Déborah Heissler (Writer, France), Pauline Delabroy-Allard (Autorin, Frankreich), Jan Maria Kłoczowski (Writer and Translater, Austria) und Carolina Schutti (Writer, Austria)

Language: French, Polish, German

Website

 

Organisation: Ute Haury

Location: Niedenstein, AWO Quartiersmanagement Niedenstein - gemeinnützige Gesellschaft für soziale Einrichtungen und Dienste in Nordhessen mbH, Obertor 5, 34305 Niedenstein

Time: 14:00 Uhr MESZ

Participants: tba.

Language: German


Domenican Republic

Organisation: Luisa A Vicioso Sánchez

Time: tba.

Participants: tba.

Language: Spanish

Website: tba.

 

France

Organisation: Shakespeare & Company.

Location: 37 rue de la Bûcherie, 75005 Paris, France

Time: 31.08., 7:30 pm

Participants: Ellen Hinsey, Karthika Nair, Marilyn Hacker, Nina Bogin, Beverley Bie Brahic and Denis Hirson

Language: English

Website

Facebook

 

Greece

Organisation: Kairos Culture, a culture initiative led by the writer Christos Chrissopoulos and the curator Christoforos Marinos.

Location: Athen, Art Center of the City of Athens

Time: 8-10pm OESZ

Participants: Citizens of Athen and 50 readers from the cultural sphere

Language: Greek, English, French

Website

 

Organisation: Goethe-Institut Athen & Hellenic Foundation for Culture

Location: online

Time: all day

Participants: Eleni Tzatzimaki (poet, greece), Konstantinos Tzamiotis (writer, greece)

Language: Greek with german subtitles

Website


Hungary

Organisation: Sándor Halmosi, Attila F. Balázs, Literaturverlag AB ART,

Location: Petőfi Literaturmuseum in Budapest

Time: tba.

Participants: 10-15 poets of the Hungarian PEN Club

Language: divers 


Italy

Organisation: Beppe Costa

Location: Rome, Villa Giulia & Online

Time: 4. & 5. September, 18:00 - 21:00 MESZ

Language: Italian, English

Participants: Alessandra Trevisan (Venezia), Alfredo Perèz Alencart (Salamanca),
Ali Al Ameri (Giordania), Andrew Singer (New York), Anna Maria Curci (Roma), Antonio Vanni (Isernia), Claudio Moica (Carbonia), Cristina Polli (Roma), Daniela Dante (Brescia), Era Buçpapaj (Tirana) Evan Myquest (Sacramento), Fabiola Sali (Milano), Luan Rama (Parigi), Lucianna Argentino (Roma), Marco Cinque (Roma), Marino Santalucia (Roma), Nikolle Loka (Tirana), Nora Capomastro (Cagliari)Olimbi Velaj (Durazzo), Patrizia Nizzo (Nettuno), Poul Lynggaard Damgaard (Aarhus), Rosana Crispim da Costa, (S. Agata Feltria), Said Abu Tabanja (Gaza), Simone Principe (Isernia), Stefania Elia Di Lino (Roma), Tendo Tajijn (Tokio), Ugo Magnanti (Nettuno), Uke Buçpapaj (Tirana) Valbona Jakova (Ghedi), Viviana Scarinci (Roma), Beppe Costa (Roma)

Music: Marcos Vinicius (chitarra), Nicola Alesini (sax) e Matteo Cavicchini (piano

Website: Youtube & Blog

 

Organisation: Daniela Mena, Microeditoria

Loation: Chiari

Time: tba.

Language: tba.

Participants: tba.

Website: tba.

  

Mexico

Organisation: Hay Festival Mexico

Language: online

Time: 9:00-10:00 am CDT

Participants: Gabriela Aguirre (Mexico), Rocío G. Benítez (Mexico), Anne Boyer (United States), Mererid Hopwood (United Kingdom), Daria Larisa Juárez (Mexico) and Rafael Volta (Mexico).

Language: English, Welsh, Spanish (Subtitles and live-translation)

Website

 

Montenegro

Organisation: Tanja Bakic

Location: youtube & facebook

Time: tba.

Participants: Tanja Bakic

Language: Englisch

 

Nepal

Organisation: Akshar Samooha (An association dedicated for Literature and art) 

Location: Chitwan, Nepal

Time: 1:00 pm

Participants: Bhupeen, Ishwor Kadel, Pravakar Pandit, Dwarika Nepal, Ramesh Pravat, Sirjan Abiral, Ganesh Shrawan, Meenraj Basanta, Lekhram Sapkota, Maya Gurung, Eknarayan Paudel, Keshav Chalise etc 

Language: Nepali

 

Organizsation: Kalarav for Art, Literature and Music.

Place: Dharan, Nepal

Time: 1:00 pm

Participants: Chandra Gurung, Sudeep Pakhrin, Heman Yatree, Santosh Thebe, Karuna Rai, Chewan, Indu Yonjan, Milan Chamling, Bishal Nalbo, Bibek Bibas Regmi etc.

Language: Nepali

 

Organisation: Poetry Talks(कवि गफ) Budhabare Jhaapa And nepal literary group Damak jhapa

Place: Buddhashanti jhapa Budhabare, Nepal

Time: 1:00 pm

Participants: Munaraj sherma,krishna Baral,kumar Bhattarai ,Tanka Bikalpa,lila Anamol, Raju paudel,Susma Adhikari,Sneha Paudel etc.

Language: Nepali

 

Organisation: Sahitya Samgam Makawanpur

Location: Hetauda, Nepal

Time : 6:00 PM 

Participants: Nimesh Nikhil, Anita Neupane, DB Bartaula, Sanu Khanal, Sabita Timalsina, Min Prasad Lamichhane, Rajkumar Lamichhane, Bishal Adhikari, Manoj Pokhrel, Umesh Acharya, Yamandev Utprerak etc.

Language: Nepali

 

Netherlands

Organisation:Alette de Groot

Location: Haren, Groningen

Time: 14:00 - 15:30 

Participants: Open Stage

Language tba. 

Website


Een hartverwarmende bijeenkomst waar u bij kan zijn door u vooraf op te geven (beperkt aantal plaatsen!): mail@alettedegroot.nl


Philippines

Organisation: Hubon Buglasanon
Place: The Negros Museum
Time: 5:30 pm
Participants: local poets and writers
Language: Hiligaynon
Website: Facebook


Pakistan

Organisation: Nayyara Rahman

Location: : Karachi, Pakistan

Participating Actors: Nayyara Rahman 

Event Language: English and Urdu

 

Poland

Organisation: Bibliothek des Collegium Polonicum in Słubice in Zusammenarbeit mit dem Studiengang Interkulturelle Germanistik der Europa-Universität Viadrina Frankfurt (Oder) und der Adam-Mickiewicz-Universität Poznań

Location: Collegium Polonicum in Słubice

Time: tba. 

Participants: Mitarbeiter*innen des Collegium Polonicum sowie Studierenden der Interkulturellen Germanistik

Language: Polish, German

Website

 

Slovakia

Organisation: Záhorácke rádio in Skalica

Location: Záhorácke rádio

Time: 12:00 MESZ

Participants: Pavol Dinka, člen Predstavenstva Spolku slovenských spisovateľov

Language: Slovak

Website

 

Slovenia

Organisation: Stanka Hrastelj, Slovene PEN centre, Cultural centre Krško

Location: City Museum of Krško

Time: 5 PM

Participating actors: Uroš Beočanin, Marko Kravos, Petra Koršič, Kristijan Koželj, Vinko Möderndorfer, Arjan Pregl, Katja Puntar, Nika Pušlar, Peter Rezman, Damijan Šinigoj, Glorjana Veber; music: Robert Pirc, Peter Urek

Language: Slovene

Website

 

Somalia

Event organizers: Intergovernmental Academy of Somali Language (AGA)

Location: Mogadishu, Somalia, online via zoom

Date: 5 September, 2021

Participating Poets: Mohamed Mohamud Indha-Geelle, Hodon Maxamed Nuur, Mohamud Hassan Farey, BasheYusuf Ahmed, Ahmed Ismail Budul

Event Language: Somali

Website

 

Southafrica

Organisation: NGO, PRAESA & University of Western Cape

Location: tba.

Time: tba.

Participants: Students and Lecturers of the University of Western Cape

Sprache: English

Website: tba.

 

Switzerland

Organisation: Franz Hohler

Location: Zürich, Offene Kirche St.Jakob, Stauffacherstrasse 34

Time: 11:00 MESZ

Participants: Franz Hohler

Language: Deutsch


Organisation: Maison du Futur, Zürich

Location: Matthäus Kirche Bern und online

Time: 10:00am – 7:00pm MESZ

Participants: Katja Brunner, Andreas Urweider, Sandra Knecht, Lukas Bärfuss, Zehra Dogan, Sherzad Hassan, Ntando Cele (World premiere of a text by Lukas Bärfuss) and more.

Language: English, Kurdish, German

Website & Livestream


Taiwan

Organisation: Radio Taiwan International, Deutsche Redaktion

Place: Radio (5900 Kilohertz) & Website

Time: 4. September (Samstag), 7.00-7.10 UTC

Participants: Radio Taiwan International, Deutsche Redaktion

Language: German, Chinese, English 

Website

 

UK

Organisation: Yvonne Weekes

Location: 17 John Cumberbatch Drive, The Belle, St. Michael

Time: 4pm to 5pm GMT

Participants: Yvonne Weekes

Language: English

 

Ukraine

Organisation: Chersonskij Boris, Odessa, Ukraine

Location: facebook live stream

Time 7 p.m. OESZ

Participants: Chersonskij Boris, Chersonska Ludmila

Language: Russian, Ukrainian, English

 

United Arab Emirates

Organisation Nujoom Alghanem

Place: ZOOM (INTERESTED PARTICIPANTS CAN SEND AND EMAIL TO a.nujoom@gmail.com in order to receive the Zoom link)

Time:  Sunday, 5 September 2021, 19:30 (GST)

Participants: tba. 

Language: Arabic

Website: tba. 

 

USA

Organisation: Andrei Kurkov, University of California

Time: tba.

Participants: tba.

Language: English

Website: tba.

 

Organisation: Carlos Labbé mit der NY Chapter National Writers Union

Location: tba.

Time tba.

Participants: tba.

Language: Englisch/ Spanisch

Website: tba.

 

Organisation: Tracie Morris

Location: tba.

Time: tba.

Participants: tba.

Language: tba.

Website: tba.

 

Organisator: Frank Hentschker/Martin E. Segal Theatre Center, The Graduate Center CUNY, City University of New York

Location: 365 Fifth Avenue New York City at 34th Street

Time: 5 pm

Participants: Frank Hentschker + Global Readings of Segal Center Partners

Language: English

Website

 

Organisation: International Writing Program (IWP), The University of Iowa, USA

Location: Zoom

Time: 5-6pm CST (GMT-6)

Participating actors: staff, alumni, and friends of the International Writing Program

Event language: English/multilingual

Website

 


TextsfortheWorldwideReadingonSeptember5th2021.pdf
WorldwideReading_Digitalprogram.pdf