Calendar of Events

Through our calendar of events you can choose the events of the 17th ilb by day, section, or venue. Information is constantly updated.

06.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Exhibitions Stripburger in print: Seit 1992
08.09. / 14:00 Uhr / LesArt / International Children's and Youth Literature Sebastian Meschenmoser: Die unendliche Geschichte - exhibition
12.09. / 11:00 Uhr / Exhibitions Auf den Spuren von Galdós – Cuarenta Leguas por Cantabria
13.09. / 10:00 Uhr / Exhibitions Exhibition comiXconnection
16.09. / 09:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Noelia Blanco: La Vallée des Moulins- Workshop (5 days)
16.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Allegro-Grundschule / International Children's and Youth Literature Sissel Horndal: Máttaráhkkás weite Reise - Projektwoche
19.09. / 20:00 Uhr / silent green Kulturquartier / Literatures of the World Young American Poetry
20.09. / 09:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Iain Lawrence: Lord of the Nutcracker Men - Workshop
20.09. / 09:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Iain Lawrence: The Giant-Slayer
20.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Theater an der Parkaue – Prater / International Children's and Youth Literature Bernard Beckett: #Metoo - Workshop (2 days)
20.09. / 09:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Mårten Sandén: Ett hus utan speglar - Workshop
20.09. / 11:00 Uhr / Silent Green / International Children's and Youth Literature Alex Wheatle: Straight Outta Crongton
20.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Collegium Hungaricum Berlin / Literatures of the World Usama Al Shahmani: In der Fremde sprechen die Bäume arabisch
20.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Collegium Hungaricum Berlin / Literatures of the World PREMIERE: Planet Faber: Ein Gespräch zwischen Michel Faber und Thomas Oberender
20.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Silent Green / Reflections Writing About Violence. Mit Édouard Louis [F]
20.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Amerika-Gedenkbibliothek Kreuzberg / Literatures of the World Ruth Schweikert: Tage wie Hunde
20.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Reflections Didier Eribon: »Rückkehr nach Reims. 10 Jahre später«
20.09. / 19:30 Uhr / silent green Kulturquartier / Speak, Memory Nach der Flut das Feuer: James Baldwin als Essayist
20.09. / 19:30 Uhr / CHB - Collegium Hungaricum Berlin / Reflections How has protest changed in the face of climate change?
20.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Literatures of the World PREMIERE: Dag Solstad: T. Singer
20.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Collegium Hungaricum Berlin / Literatures of the World Slavenka Drakulić: Mileva Einstein oder die Theorie der Einsamkeit
20.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Reflections In theory. With Geoffroy de Lagasnerie [F]
20.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Automatic Writing 2.0 Science and the Humanities Virtuelle Gehirne und transhumanistische Sehnsüchte
20.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Literatures of the World PREMIERE: Karina Sainz Borgo: Nacht in Caracas
20.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Literatures of the World PREMIERE: Thomas Espedal: Das Jahr
20.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Silent Green / Literatures of the World Chibundu Onuzo: Welcome to Lagos
21.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Reflections DIDIER ERIBON: »RÜCKKEHR NACH REIMS. 10 JAHRE SPÄTER«
21.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Specials About: Sex Didier Eribon: Betrachtungen zur Schwulenfrage
21.09. / 18:00 Uhr / silent green Kulturquartier / Specials Third Culture Kids – Schreiben zwischen den Kulturen
21.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Collegium Hungaricum Berlin / Reflections PREMIERE: Hans Christoph Buch [D]: Kulturschock China
21.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Literatures of the World PREMIERE: John Wray: Gotteskind
21.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Collegium Hungaricum Berlin / Literatures of the World Georgi Gospodinov: 8 Minuten und 19 Sekunden
21.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Collegium Hungaricum Berlin / Literatures of the World PREMIERE: Tash Aw: We, the Survivors
21.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Speak, Memory Beat-Literatur Made in Deutschland: Jörg Fauser Abend
11.10. / 12:00 Uhr / LesArt / International Children's and Youth Literature Sebastian Meschenmoser: Die unendliche Geschichte - Midissage