10.ilb - 15.09 bis 26.10.10 - Focus Osteuropa
You are here: Home / Program / Calendar of Events

Calendar of Events

Through our calendar of events you can choose the events of the 17th ilb by day, section, or venue. Information is constantly updated.

14.07. / 10:00 Uhr / Felleshus der Nordischen Botschaften / International Children's and Youth Literature Century of the Child - Nordisches Design für Kinder von 1900 bis heute – Exhibition
05.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Specials Vernissage: »Les petites personnes« by Christian Voltz [France]
06.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Weinmeisterhaus / International Children's and Youth Literature Christian Duda (Austria, Germany) – Gar nichts von allem – Workshop
06.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Deutsches Theater Berlin / International Children's and Youth Literature Meg Rosoff (USA, UK) – Picture me Gone / Was ich weiß von dir – Theatre workshop
06.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Meg Rosoff (USA, UK) – There is no Dog / Oh. Mein. Gott. – Opening speech, Discussion and reading
06.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2017 – Exhibition
06.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Rabaukenreime – Workshop
06.09. / 09:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Dave Shelton (UK) – Alice's Ocean / Alices Meer – Workshop
06.09. / 09:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Christian Duda (Austria, Germany) – Gar nichts von allem – Discussion and reading
06.09. / 10:00 Uhr / Bezirkszentralbibliothek Philipp Schaeffer / International Children's and Youth Literature Das außergewöhnliche Buch 2017 – Exhibition
06.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Rabaukenreime – Workshop
06.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials Vernissage: »Alphabet of Arrival«
06.09. / 17:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials Vernissage and Live Performance: »Nicht einmal das Schweigen gehört uns noch« by Zora Volantes [Germany]
06.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Opening of 17th ilb: Elif Shafak [Turkey/UK]
06.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] introduces »Erste Erde. Epos«
06.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Literatures of the World Theresia Enzensberger [Germany]: »Blaupause«
06.09. / 20:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Robert Menasse [Austria]: »Die Hauptstadt«
06.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials Worldwide Reading: »Universal Declaration of Human Rights and Charter 08«
06.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Dietmar Schmitz [Germany] lehrt uns die Ehrfurcht vor dem Gehirn
07.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Catarina Sobral (Portugal) – Achimpa / Aschimpa and O meu avô / Mein Opa – Discussion, reading and live illustration
07.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Deutsches Theater Berlin / International Children's and Youth Literature Meg Rosoff (USA, UK) – Picture me Gone / Was ich weiß von dir – Workshop
07.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Fliegendes Theater / International Children's and Youth Literature Levi Pinfold (UK) – Black Dog / Der schwarze Hund – Theatre workshop
07.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Schaubude Berlin / International Children's and Youth Literature Øyvind Torseter (Norway) – Mulegutten / Der siebente Bruder – Theatre workshop
07.09. / 09:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Christian Duda (Austria, Germany) – Elke - Ein schmales Buch über die Wirkung von Kuchen – Discussion and reading
07.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Gartenarbeitsschule Ilse Demme / International Children's and Youth Literature Catarina Sobral (Portugal) – Achimpa / Aschimpa – Discussion, reading, live illustration and workshop
07.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Meg Rosoff (USA, UK) – There is no Dog / Oh. Mein. Gott. – Discussion and Reading
07.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Reflections Namita Gokhale [India] and Amit Chaudhuri [India]: About Indian Language and Translation
07.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Ulrich Dirnagl and Jochen Müller [Germany]: »Ich glaub, mich trifft der Schlag« Professor meets Science Slammer: About the Brain
07.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] discusses with Josef Gassner [Germany] the Big Bang
07.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Weinmeisterhaus / International Children's and Youth Literature Christian Duda (Austria, Germany) – Elke - Ein schmales Buch über die Wirkung von Kuchen and Gar nichts von allem – Discussion and reading
07.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Speak, Memory Gabriele Leupold and Jürgen Dormagen [Germany] introduce Andrei Platonov's »The Foundation Pit«
07.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Italienisches Kulturinstitut Berlin / Specials Vernissage: »Where is Elena Ferrante? The Life in the Rione« by Ottavio Sellitti
07.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Arundhati Roy [India]: »The Ministry of Utmost Happiness«
07.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Special: Graphic Novel Day Book Launch: Reinhard Kleist [Germany]: »Nick Cave - Mercy on me«
07.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials Poetry Night I with Anzhelina Polonskaya [Russia], Jeffrey Yang [USA], Nico Bleutge [Germany], Jakob Ziguras [Poland/Australia], Tomas Venclova [Lithuania] and Armin Senser [Switzerland/Germany]
07.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Literatures of the World Meg Rosoff [USA/UK]: »Jonathan Unleashed«
07.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Literatures of the World Misha Schoeneberg [Germany]: »Siddhartha Highway«
07.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Eliot Weinberger [USA]: »The Ghosts of Birds«
07.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Perumal Murugan [India]: »One Part Woman«
07.09. / 22:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials Film Screening: »I Am Not Your Negro« (2016)
08.09. / 08:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Meg Rosoff (USA, UK) – Picture me Gone / Was ich weiß von dir – Workshop and reading
08.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Lucy Maud Montgomery – Anne of Green Gables / Anne auf Green Gables – Retrospective – Lecture and reading
08.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Dave Shelton (UK) – Alice's Ocean / Alices Meer – Discussion and reading
08.09. / 09:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Catarina Sobral (Portugal) – Achimpa / Aschimpa and Tão Tão Grande / So, sooooo groß – Discussion, reading and live illustration
08.09. / 09:30 Uhr / Bezirkszentralbibliothek Philipp Schaeffer / International Children's and Youth Literature Christian Duda (Austria, Germany) – Elke - Ein schmales Buch über die Wirkung von Kuchen – Workshop
08.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Meg Rosoff (USA, UK) – Picture me Gone / Was ich weiß von dir – Discussion and reading
08.09. / 12:00 Uhr / Grundschule Neues Tor / International Children's and Youth Literature Catarina Sobral (Portugal) – Achimpa / Aschimpa – Illustration workshop
08.09. / 14:30 Uhr / Specials Literature Behind Bars: Prison Reading with Nicol Ljubić [Germany]
08.09. / 16:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Reflections Felix Ackermann [Germany/Poland]: »Mein litauischer Führerschein. Ausflüge zum Ende der europäischen Union«
08.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Christopher Kloeble [Germany]: »Home made in India«
08.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] and Thomas Bührke [Germany] discuss the Origin of the Solar System and the Earth
08.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Speak, Memory Centenary of October Revolution: Andrei Malaev-Babel [Russia/ USA] talks about the Author Isaak Babel
08.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Meeting Young Authors Meeting of Young Authors from Germany: With Luna Ali, Max Deibert, Kristin Höller, Philipp Neudert, Lukas Rietzschel
08.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Opening: Long Night Of Democracy – The State Of Affairs: Analyses and Ideas
08.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Monique Roffey [Trinidad/UK]: »Archipelago«
08.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Amit Chaudhuri [India]: »Friend of my Youth«
08.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch:Bachtyar Ali [Iraq/Germany]: »The City of White Musicians«
08.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials Poetry Night II with Omar Musa [Australia], Sadaf Saaz [Bangladesh], Boris Chersonskij [Ukraine], Habib Tengour [Poland] and Ryszard Krynicki [Poland]
08.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Namita Gokhale [India]: »Things to Leave Behind«
08.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Twenty Years of »Banipal Magazine«: Arabic Literature in English
08.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Science and the Humanities Hans-Jörg Rheinberger [Switzerland/Germany]: »Der Kupferstecher und der Philosoph«
08.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Monique Roffey [Trinidad/UK] and Dirk Notz [D] talk about Tortoises and Climate Change
08.09. / 22:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Xiaolu Guo [China/UK]: »Once Upon A Time in the East«
09.09. / 10:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele A Future Beyond Nation States
09.09. / 10:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Focus Eastern Europe
09.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Populism – The Aftermath of Neoliberalism?
09.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Focus USA
09.09. / 12:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Focus Russia
09.09. / 14:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele A-Social Media – Are Digital Technologies Making Democracy Impossible?
09.09. / 14:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Focus Middle East
09.09. / 15:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials First Meeting for Individuals Interested in Joining Book Clubs
09.09. / 15:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Lost Generations – Young, Dynamic, Unemployed
09.09. / 15:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Instrumentalisation of Language
09.09. / 17:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Might is Right: Who Upholds Rights?
09.09. / 17:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Focus Turkey
09.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] and Helmut Weissert [Switzerland] discuss the Origin of the Emerged Land and the Mineral Evolution
09.09. / 18:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Whose Freedom of Speech? [D]
09.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Artur Klinaŭ [Belarus]: »Shklatara«
09.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Lucien Deprijck [Belgium/Germany]: »Die Inseln, auf denen ich strande«
09.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele The Power of Participation
09.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Bjarni Bjarnason [Iceland]: »Mannorð«
09.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Nadeem Aslam [Pakistan/UK]: »The Golden Legend«
09.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Reflections Book Launch: Laurie Penny [UK]: »Bitch Doctrine«
09.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Europe – What's Next?
09.09. / 20:45 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele On Friends And Foes of an Open Society - Wolf Biermann in Interview with Ulrich Schreiber [D]
09.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Mohsin Hamid [Pakistan]: »Exit West«
09.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Maaza Mengiste [Ethiopia/USA]:»Under the Eyes of the Lion«
09.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Lucien Deprijck [Belgium/Germany] and Marlene Klockmann [Germany] talk about the Depths of the Ocean
09.09. / 21:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele A Plea for Civic Thinking
09.09. / 22:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Goce Smilevski [Macedonia]: »Freud’s Sister«
09.09. / 22:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Catherine Banner [UK]: »The House at the Edge of Night«
10.09. / 10:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Special: Graphic Novel Day Amruta Patil [India/France]: »Sauptik. Blood and Flowers«
10.09. / 10:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Arrival Talk and Reading of and with Khder Alaghaa [Syria]
10.09. / 10:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Tools Against Populism [D]
10.09. / 10:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Politics and Identity
10.09. / 11:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Special: Graphic Novel Day Burcu Türker [Germany] and Ahmed Mohammed Omer [Eritrea/Germany] about the Project »Alphabet of Arrival«
10.09. / 11:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature 15. FamilienFest International
10.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Arrival Talk and Reading of and with Noor Kanj [Syria]
10.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Islam and Democracy
10.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Democracy in the Anthropocene [D]
10.09. / 12:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Special: Graphic Novel Day Javier de Isusi [Spain]: »He visto ballenas« and Hamid Sulaiman [Syria/France]: »Freedom Hospital«
10.09. / 12:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Catarina Sobral (Portugal) – Achimpa / Aschimpa and O meu avô / Mein Opa – Discussion, reading and live illustration
10.09. / 13:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Special: Graphic Novel Day Berliac [Argentina/Germany] and Inga Steinmetz [Germany] talk about Manga as a Universal Language
10.09. / 13:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele A convenient democracy? Why political dysfunction works well for some in an African superpower
10.09. / 13:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Dave Shelton (UK) - A Boy and a Bear in a Boat / Bär im Boot - Discussion, reading and live illustration
10.09. / 13:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Arrival Talk and Reading of and with Mohamad Alaaedin Abdul Moula [Syria]
10.09. / 14:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Special: Graphic Novel Day Book Launch: Ulli Lust [Austria/Germany]: »Wie ich versuchte, ein guter Mensch zu sein«
10.09. / 14:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Sebastian Meschenmoser (GER) – Gordon und Tapir – Discussion, reading and live illustration
10.09. / 14:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Some Are More Equal Than Others
10.09. / 14:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Focus Central America
10.09. / 15:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Arrival Talk and Reading of and with Rasha Habbal [Syria]
10.09. / 15:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Øyvind Torseter (Norway) – Mulegutten / Der siebente Bruder – Discussion, reading and live illustration
10.09. / 15:15 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Special: Graphic Novel Day Romain Renard [Belgium] presents his Multimedia Comic-Masterpiece »Melvile«
10.09. / 15:15 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Focus Venezuela and Colombia
10.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Living with Insecurity [D]
10.09. / 16:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Special: Graphic Novel Day Book Launch: Nicolas Mahler [Austria]: »Auf der Suche nach der verlorenen Zeit«
10.09. / 16:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Arrival Talk and Reading of and with Daher Aita [Syria]
10.09. / 16:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Focus China
10.09. / 17:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Is the Future Female?
10.09. / 17:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Talk on India – Taking Revenge on History
10.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Vicente Valero [Spain]: » Los Extraños«
10.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Specials Book Launch: »Refugees Worldwide« with Nora Bossong [Germany] and Khaled Khalifa [Syria]
10.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] and William Martin [USA/Germany] discuss the Origin of Life in the Sea
10.09. / 18:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Saxony: What the Heck? [D]
10.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Literatures of the World Sergio Álvarez [Colombia/Spain]: »35 muertes«
10.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Literatures of the World Cécile Wajsbrot [France]: »Eclipse«
10.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Literature and Computer Games Literary Quartet of Gaming with Carsten Görig [Germany], Falko Löffler [Germany], Sonja Wild [Germany] and Valentina Tamer [Germany]
10.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele What Can Art Do?
10.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Christophe Boltanski [France]: »La Cache«
10.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Juan Gómez Bárcena [Spain]: »El Cielo de Lima«
10.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele Turkey: The Language of Destruction
10.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Specials Voices from Syria: Khaled Khalifa [Syria] und Nouri al-Jarrah [Syria]
10.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Burhan Sönmez [Turkey]: »Istanbul Istanbul«
10.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Pola Oloixarac [Argentina]: »Las constelaciones oscuras«
10.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Literatures of the World Alberto Tyszka Barrera [Venezuela]: »Patria o muerte«
10.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Institut Français Live-Gaming of »The Pillars of the Earth«
11.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Øyvind Torseter (Norway) – Eg Kan Ikkje Sove No / Papas Arme sind ein Boot und Hullet / Das Loch – Discussion, reading and live illustration
11.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Allegro-Grundschule / International Children's and Youth Literature Sebastian Meschenmoser (GER) – Gordon und Tapir – Project week
11.09. / 09:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Rambharos Jha (India) – Waterlife / Wasserwelten – Workshop
11.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Marina Weisband (Ukraine, Germany) – Wir nennen es Politik - Ideen für eine zeitgemäße Demokratie – Discussion and Reading
11.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Alina Bronsky (Russia, Germany) – »Meisterklasse Roman« – Workshop and discussion
11.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Weinmeisterhaus / International Children's and Youth Literature Jan Paul Schutten (Netherlands) – Hoe de Trilobieten uiteindelijk uit de Oceanen verdwenen / Wie die Trilobiten letzten Endes aus den Ozeanen verschwanden – Workshop
11.09. / 09:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Levi Pinfold (UK) – The Secret Horses of Briar Hill / Die Geheimnisse von Briar Hill – Discussion, reading and live illustation
11.09. / 09:30 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Jenny Robson (South Africa) – Balaclava Boy / Tommy Mütze – Workshop
11.09. / 10:00 Uhr / Grips Theater am Hansaplatz / International Children's and Youth Literature Alina Bronsky (Russia, Germany) – Und du kommst auch drin vor – Theatre workshop
11.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Øyvind Torseter (Norway) – Svartle / Super-Matze – Discussion, reading and live illustration
11.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Can Dündar (Turkey, Germany) – Tutuklandik / Lebenslang für die Wahrheit - Auszeichnungen aus dem Gefängnis – Discussion and reading
11.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Jón Gnarr (Iceland) – Útlaginn / Der Outlaw – Discussion and reading
11.09. / 12:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Azouz Begag (France) – Béni ou le Paradis Privé / Fast überall - Die Geschichte eines algerischen Jungen in Frankreich – Discussion and reading
11.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Felleshus der Nordischen Botschaften / International Children's and Youth Literature Century of the Child - Nordisches Design für Kinder von 1900 bis heute – Illustration workshop with Øyvind Torseter
11.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Literatures of the World Alberto Ruy-Sánchez [Mexico]: »Luz del colibrí«
11.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Staatsbibliothek zu Berlin / International Children's and Youth Literature Sebastian Meschenmoser (GER) — The Wind in the Willows / Der Wind in den Weiden — Discussion and reading
11.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Reflections Shashi Tharoor [India]: The British Colonialism in India
11.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Okky Madasari [Indonesia]: »Bound«
11.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials Andreas Platthaus [Germany]: The Art of Literary Criticism
11.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] and Joachim Reitner [Germany] discuss the Origin of our Eucaryotic Cells in the Sea
11.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Specials Literature Behind Bars: Prison Reading with Juliana Kálnay [Germany]
11.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Speak, Memory René Böll [Germany] and Tanja Dückers [Germany] remember Heinrich Böll
11.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities JoeAnn Hart [USA]: »float«
11.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials Mara Delius [Germany], Andreas Platthaus [Germany] and Stefan Zweifel [Switzerland] discuss the Art of Literary Criticism
11.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Eva Mattes reads Elena Ferrante: »Those Who Leave and Those Who Stay« - with Maike Albath
11.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Lize Spit [Belgium]: »The Melting«
11.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Preview: Petina Gappah [Zimbabwe/Switzerland]: »Rotten Row«
11.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Stefan Hertmans [Belgium]: »Die Fremde«
11.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Special: New German Voices Fatma Aydemir [Germany]: »Ellbogen« und Juliana Kálnay [Germany]: »Eine kurze Chronik des allmählichen Verschwindens«
11.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Christoph Peters [Germany]: »Selfie mit Sheikh«
11.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Literatures of the World Mátyás Dunajcsik [Hungary]: »Underwater Cities«
11.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities JoeAnn Hart [USA] and Martin Zimmer [Germany] talk about the Change of the Ocean
12.09. / 08:30 Uhr / Gustav-Freytag-Schule / International Children's and Youth Literature Jon Walter (UK) – My Name's not Friday / Mein Name ist nicht Freitag – Discussion and reading
12.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Levi Pinfold (UK) – Black Dog / Der schwarze Hund and Greenling / Grünling – Discussion, reading and live illustration
12.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Øyvind Torseter (Norway) – Mulegutten / Der siebente Bruder – Discussion, reading and live illustration
12.09. / 09:00 Uhr / LesArt / International Children's and Youth Literature Jon Walter (UK) – My Name's not Friday / Mein Name ist nicht Freitag – Workshop
12.09. / 09:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Nicol Ljubić – Writing workshop
12.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Jan Paul Schutten (Netherlands) – Hoe de Trilobieten uiteindelijk uit de Oceanen verdwenen / Wie die Trilobiten letzten Endes aus den Ozeanen verschwanden – Discussion and reading
12.09. / 09:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Martina Wildner (GER) – Den Kanal gibt es nicht – Workshop
12.09. / 09:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Sebastian Meschenmoser (GER) — The Wind in the Willows / Der Wind in den Weiden — Discussion, reading and live illustration
12.09. / 11:00 Uhr / Grips Theater am Hansaplatz / International Children's and Youth Literature Alina Bronsky (Russia, Germany) – Und du kommst auch drin vor – Theatre workshop
12.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Jon Walter (UK) – My Name's not Friday / Mein Name ist nicht Freitag – Discussion and reading
12.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Jenny Robson (South Africa) – Balaclava Boy / Tommy Mütze – Discussion and reading
12.09. / 12:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Alina Bronsky (Russia, Germany) – Und du kommst auch drin vor – Discussion and reading
12.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Elnathan John [Nigeria/Germany]: »Born on a Tuesday«
12.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Reflections »Dear Germany!« A Debate about Germany's Future in Europa with Stephen Green [UK], Etienne François [France], Adam Krzemiński [Poland], Sönke Neitzel [Germany]
12.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] and Detlev Arendt [Germany] discuss the Origin of Multi-Cellular Life in the Sea and the Sensory Organs
12.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities John-Dylan Haynes [Germany/UK] talks about the Language of the Brain: Consciousness, Art and Subjectivity
12.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Speak, Memory Markus Joch [Germany] and Uwe Schütte [Germany] talk about W.G. Sebald
12.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Cormac James [Ireland/France]: »The Surfacing«
12.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Yaa Gyasi [USA]: »Homegoing«
12.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Erling Kagge [Norway]: »Silence – In the Age of Noise«
12.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Valeria Parrella [Italy]: »Troppa importanza all’amore«
12.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Literatures of the World Roland Schimmelpfennig [Germany]: »Die Sprache des Regens«
12.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Nadifa Mohamed [Somalia/UK]: »The Orchard of Lost Souls«
12.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Frank Witzel [Germany]: »Direkt danach und kurz davor«
12.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Chloe Aridjis [Mexico/UK]: »Book of Clouds«
12.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Cormac James [Ireland/France] and Antje Boetius [Germany] talk about the Sea as a Ressource and a Dumping Ground
13.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Levi Pinfold (UK) – Black Dog / Der schwarze Hund and Greenling / Grünling – Discussion, reading and live illustration
13.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Sebastian Meschenmoser (GER) – Gordon und Tapir – Discussion, reading and live illustration
13.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Jenny Robson (South Africa) – Balaclava Boy / Tommy Mütze – Discussion and reading
13.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Atze Musiktheater / International Children's and Youth Literature Jenny Robson (South Africa) – Balaclava Boy / Tommy Mütze – Theatre workshop
13.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Wilhelm-von-Humboldt-Gemeinschaftsschule / International Children's and Youth Literature Christian Robinson (USA) – Leo - A Ghost Story and School's First Day of School – Discussion, reading and live illustration
13.09. / 09:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Anna Woltz (Netherlands) – Gips / Gips oder Wie ich an einem einzigen Tag die Welt reparierte – Discussion and Reading
13.09. / 10:00 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature »Lesefüchse International« – Semifinal
13.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Raoul Schrott (Austria) – Erste Erde - Epos – Discussion and reading
13.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Rambharos Jha (India) – Waterlife / Wasserwelten – Discussion, reading and live illustration
13.09. / 12:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Jon Walter (UK) – My Name's not Friday / Mein Name ist nicht Freitag – Discussion and reading
13.09. / 12:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Christian Robinson (USA) – »Meisterklasse Bilderbuch« – Workshop and discussion
13.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Specials International Ovid Discussion: Banishment and Exile: Ovid – Romania – The Identity of Europe – Motherland Word
13.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Literatures of the World Hans Christoph Buch and Uwe Wittstock [Germany] talk about the Possibilities and Limitations of Travel Literature
13.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] and Michael Krings [Germany] discuss the Origin of Plants
13.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Stadtteilbibliothek Heinrich von Kleist / Literatures of the World Angie Thomas [USA]: »The Hate U Give«
13.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Ma Jian [China/UK]: »Red Dust«
13.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Charlotte Wood [Australia]: »The Natural Way of Things«
13.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Jacqueline E. Ross [Germany]: The Supervised Democracy
13.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Speak, Memory Stefan Zweifel [Switzerland] and Andreas Isenschmid [Switzerland] talk about Marcel Proust
13.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Merle Kröger [Germany]: »Havarie«
13.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World V.V. Ganeshananthan [USA]: »Hippocrates«
13.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Lina Meruane [Chile/USA]: »Volverse Palestina«
13.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Brian Castro [Australia]: »Blindness and Rage«
13.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Donna Leon [USA/Switzerland]: »Earthly Remains«
13.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Specials Voices from Albania: Luljeta Lleshanaku [Albania] and Anila Wilms [Albania]
13.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Arnoldo Gálvez Suárez [Guatemala]: »Puente Adentro«
13.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Amanda Lee Koe [Singapore/USA]: »Ministry of Moral Panic«
13.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Mohammed Hasan Alwan [Saudi-Arabia/Canada]: »A Small Death«
13.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Merle Kröger [Germany] and Sunke Schmidtko [Germany] discuss »Das Purpurmeer«
14.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Weinmeisterhaus / International Children's and Youth Literature Sebastian Meschenmoser (GER) – Gordon und Tapir – Illustration workshop
14.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Theater an der Parkaue – Prater / International Children's and Youth Literature Anna Woltz (Netherlands) – Honderd Uur Nacht / Hundert Stunden Nacht – Theatre workshop
14.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Christian Robinson (USA) – Last Stop on Market Street and Leo - A Ghost Story – Reading and live illustration
14.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Rambharos Jha (India) – Waterlife / Wasserwelten – Discussion, reading and live illustration
14.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Weinmeisterhaus / International Children's and Youth Literature Rambharos Jha (India) – Waterlife / Wasserwelten – Workshop
14.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Martina Wildner (GER) – Den Kanal gibt es nicht – Discussion and reading
14.09. / 09:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Jan Paul Schutten (Netherlands) – Het Raadsel van Alles wat Leeft - En de Stinksokken van Jos Grootjes uit Driel / Evolution oder Das Rätsel von allem, was lebt – Discussion and reading
14.09. / 09:30 Uhr / GRIPS Mitte (Podewil) / International Children's and Youth Literature Christian Robinson (USA) – The Dead Bird – Theatre workshop
14.09. / 10:30 Uhr / International Children's and Youth Literature Angie Thomas (USA) – The Hate U Give – Workshop
14.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Martina Wildner (GER) – Finsterer Sommer – Discussion and reading
14.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Rambharos Jha (India) – Waterlife / Wasserwelten – Illustration workshop
14.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature »Lesefüchse International« – Final
14.09. / 12:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Angie Thomas (USA) – The Hate U Give – Discussion and reading
14.09. / 13:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Im Garten der Kinder- und Jugendliteratur – Greeting and introduction
14.09. / 14:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Tanja Angela Kunz – »Mise-en-abyme und Grenzverwischung — Marie Luise Kaschnitz’ DER ALTE GARTEN« – Lecture
14.09. / 14:45 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Katrin Endres – »Florales aus der Mädchenliteratur« – Lecture
14.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Specials Literature Behind Bars: Prison Reading with Christoph Peters [Germany]
14.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature 8. ilb U20 Poetry Slam – Final
14.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Carola Pohlmann – »DER KLEINE GÄRTNER — Gartendarstellungen in der historischen Kinder- und Jugendliteratur — ein Panoptikum« – Lecture
14.09. / 16:45 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Sebastian Schmideler – »WO DIE WILDEN TIERE WOHNEN — Tiergärten in der historischen Kinder- und Jugendliteratur« – Lecture
14.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] and Thomas Martin [Germany] discuss the Origin of Reptiles and Mammals
14.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Levi Pinfold (UK) – Greenling / Grünling – Discussion
14.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Volker Sielaff [Germany]: »Überall Welt«
14.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Edna O'Brien [Ireland]: »The Little Red Chairs«
14.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Reflections Jürgen Zimmerer [Germany] and Thilo Thielke [Germany]: Namibia
14.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Science and the Humanities Max-Planck-Forum Lecture: Antje Meyer: Ganz Ohr! Was passiert im Kopf, wenn wir miteinander sprechen?
14.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Speak, Memory Centenary of the October Revolution: Lothar Quinkenstein and Andreas Rostek [Germany] talk about Moyshe Kulbak's [Russia] »Monday«
14.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Tom Cooper [USA]: »The Marauders«
14.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Felix Stephan [Germany]: »Slawa und seine Frauen«
14.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Tim Parks [UK/Italy]: »Thomas & Mary«
14.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Marie NDiaye [France/Germany]: »La cheffe, roman d’une cuisinière«
14.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials Rayk Anders [Germany]: »Eure Dummheit kotzt mich an«
14.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Madeleine Thien [Canada]: »Do Not Say We Have Nothing«
14.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Dorit Rabinyan [Isreal]: »All the Rivers«
14.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Speak, Memory Stefan Zweifel [Switzerland] talks about Marquis de Sade
14.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Special: Scritture Giovani Rajeev Balasubramanyam [UK/Germany], Ingo Niermann [Germany] and Flavio Soriga [Italy]
14.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller Tom Cooper [USA] and Holger Brix [Germany] discuss the Change of Large-Scale Ecosystems in the U.S.
15.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Raoul Schrott (Austria) – Erste Erde - Epos – Discussion and reading
15.09. / 09:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Christian Robinson (USA) – School's First Day of School and The Dead Bird – Discussion, reading and live illustration
15.09. / 09:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Anna Woltz (Netherlands) – Honderd Uur Nacht / Hundert Stunden Nacht – Discussion and reading
15.09. / 10:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Im Garten der Kinder- und Jugendliteratur – Greeting
15.09. / 10:45 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Agnes Blümer – »Metamorphosen eines Gartens: TOM´S MIDNIGHT GARDEN - Vom Text zur Graphic Novel« – Lecture
15.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Grips Theater am Hansaplatz / International Children's and Youth Literature Angie Thomas (USA) – The Hate U Give – Theatre Workshop
15.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Angie Thomas (USA) – The Hate U Give – Discussion and reading
15.09. / 11:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Judith Wassiltschenko – »Die Wurzel allen Übels – Bäume und Träume, Legenden und Lügen in Jonathan Auxiers THE NIGHT GARDENER« – Lecture
15.09. / 13:45 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Sabine Planka – »›Gardens have to grow somewhere, after all‹ — Stadtgärten und das Konzept des ›Urban Gardening‹ im Bilderbuch« – Lecture
15.09. / 14:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Anna-Lena Markus – »Linneas Lehrer: Linné, Monet und Lindgren — Die LINNEA-Bücher von Christina Björk und Lena Anderson« – Lecture
15.09. / 15:15 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature Sabine Erbstößer and Juliane Gröber – »Gartensachbücher und das Thema Nachhaltigkeit« – Lecture
15.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] and Josef H. Reichholf [Germany] discuss the Origin of Humankind
15.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Andrea Canobbio [Italy]: »Tre anni luce«
15.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Ibero- Amerikanisches Institut- Preussischer Kulturbesitz / Literatures of the World Arnoldo Gálvez Suárez [Guatemala]: »Puente Adentro«
15.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Aris Fioretos [Sweden]: »Die dichte Welt«
15.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / International Children's and Youth Literature »MEER LESEN« – Final event of »Reading the Currents«
15.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Lydia Millet [USA]: »Mermaids in Paradise«
15.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Ulrich Woelk [Germany]: »Nacht ohne Engel«
15.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Shumona Sinha [India/France]: »Stateless«
15.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Reflections Book Launch: Iris Radisch [Germany]: »Warum die Franzosen so gute Bücher schreiben«
15.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Specials Voices from Chechnya: Apti Bisultanov [Chechnya/Germany]
15.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Norman Ohler [Germany]: »Die Gleichung des Lebens«
15.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Hari Kunzru [UK]: »White Tears«
15.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Reflections Eva Sichelschmidt [Germany] and Peter Schneider [Germany]
15.09. / 21:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Lydia Millet [USA], Emily Callahan [USA] and Amber Jackson [USA] discuss the Future of the Oceans
16.09. / 14:00 Uhr / Specials Heidi from Cameroon
16.09. / 14:30 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Arrival Arrival II - a Project of the Peter-Weiss-Stiftung für Kunst und Politik e.V.: Literary Reports by Two Young Refugees from Afghanistan
16.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Mohammed Hanif [Pakistan]: »Our Lady of Alice Bhatti«
16.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Specials Wenn das so weitergeht... With Auke Hulst [Netherlands], Wytske Veersteg [Netherlands] a.o.
16.09. / 16:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Specials Christian Filips [Germany], Marina Naprushkina [Belarus], Marwa Younes Almokbel [Syria] und Kenan Khadaj [Syria] introduce the Project »New Neighbourhood // Moabit«
16.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Institut Français / Specials On the Influence of War in Literature with Maïssa Bey [France] a.o.
16.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Specials Carry on Writing - a Literary Portal for Writers from Areas of Crisis with Fady Jomar [Syria] and David Wagner [Germany]
16.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Science and the Humanities Raoul Schrott [Austria] and Miriam Noël Haidle [Germany] discuss Origin of Human Culture
16.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World László Krasznahorkai [Hungary/Germany]: »The Manhattan Project«
16.09. / 18:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Nicol Ljubić [Croatia/Germany]: »Ein Mensch brennt«
16.09. / 19:00 Uhr / Buchhändlerkeller / Science and the Humanities Yoko Tawada [Japan/Germany]: »The Island of Eternal Life«
16.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Book Launch: Ottessa Moshfegh [USA]: »Eileen«
16.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Dietmar Dath [Germany]: »Schnitt durch die Sonne«
16.09. / 19:30 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Arturo Fontaine [Chile]: »La Vida Doble«
16.09. / 20:00 Uhr / Haus der Berliner Festspiele / Literatures of the World Yasmina Reza [France]: »Babylon«