10.ilb - 15.09 bis 26.10.10 - Focus Osteuropa
Sie sind hier: Startseite / Archive / Special Projects / "berlin reads" / "berlin reads" 2014 Participants

"berlin reads" 2014 Participants

 Jacob-und-Wilhelm-Grimm-Zentrum (Geschwister-Scholl-Straße 1/3, 10117 Berlin):


11 am - Anja Chrzanowski with Bookclub Campus Efeu will read "Deutschland. Ein Wintermärchen" by Heinrich Heine and "Peterchens Mondfahrt" by Gerdt von Bassewitz

 

12 pm - Michael Hasenfratz will read "Und so verlierst du sie" by Junot Díaz

 

12.15 pm - Teresa Cosci will read in spanish Short Stories by Julio Cortázar

 

12.30 pm - Wolfgang v. Polentz will read „Firlefanz / Figielek. Ein halbes Hundert Gedichte für Kinder – polnisch und deutsch“ by Julian Tuwim

 

12.45 pm - Laura Iglesias will read "Sonatas" by Valle Inclán

 

1 pm - Louis Krüger will read "Am Ende schmeißen wir mit Gold" by Fabian Hirschmann

 

1.15 pm - Vitaly Shchukin will read "Russische Poesie auf Deutsch: von Alexander Puschkin bis zeitgenössischer Lyrik"

 

1.30 pm - Nicola Hernádi will read an extract from Dhammapada ("Das Alter"), her own text "Büstenhalter erinnern an das Wesentliche" and "Die Liebe als Aufgabe" by Karaniya Metta Sutta

 

1.45 pm - Violeta Prenga will read "Durch das Land von Helden und Hirten: Balkan-Reisen zwischen 1898 und 1920 " by Mary E. Durham

 

2 pm - Rainer-Mathias Beck will read from his own texts "Die Dampfwalze" and "Der Lichtschalter"

 

2.15 pm - Melissa Hornung will read from her own text "Geschenke des Lichts"

 

2.30 pm - Petrus Akkordeon will read from his own text "ich möchte 3-4 möwen sein"

 

2.45 pm - Robert Klages will read from his own texts "Der Damensattellecker aus Marzahn Hellersdorf" and "Der Schattenmusiker"

 

3 pm - Lutz Steinbrück will read from his poems "Blickdicht", as well as some unpublished poetry

 

3.15 pm - Sandra Rosas will read from her own text "Celebra, cuerpo de sal"

 

3.30 pm - Sigrid Weitemeyer will read from Robert Musils "Die Amsel": die Fliegerpfeilepisode

 

3.45 pm - Feride Funda G.-Gencaslan will read "Die Vogelgespräche" by Sufi-Master Farid ud-din Attar

 

4 pm - Itha K. will read her own text in german and spanish "Aforificción (o mitología de microondas) / Aforifiktion (oder Mikrowelle-Mythologie)"

 

4.15 pm - Edda Biasia will read her own text "Lucy, die Katze, und die Weiße Wand"

 

4.30 pm - Manfred Eisner will read his own poetry

 

4.45 pm - Jens Forkert will read "Der eherne Reiter" by Alexander Puschkin

 

 

University libraries of TU & UdK at VOLKSWAGENHAUS (Fasanenstraße 88, 10623 Berlin):


11.00 am - Bernd Seestaedt will read "Die schöne Menschenliebe" by Lyonel Trouillot


11.15 am - Sandra Höhne will read "Das Tiefland" by Jhumpa Lahiri

 

11.30 am - Petra Samani will read "Sterben" by Karl Ove Knausgrad

 

11.45 am - Jocelyne Jean-Wisslin will read "Die Gierigen" by Karine Tuil

 

12 pm - Hansjürgen Bulkowski will read his own text "Es ist wie es ist, und wie. Siebenzeiler."

 

12.15 pm - Annabelle von Sperber will read her own texts "Lotti und Theo- meine Sinne" and "Lotti und Theo - meine Farben"

 

12.30 pm - Sabine von der Tann will read "Die Ausgewanderten" by W.G. Sebald

 

12.45 pm - Torsten Schröder will read "Des Kaisers neue Kleider" by Hans Christian Andersen

 

1 pm - Anja Chrzanowski with Bookclub Campus Efeu will read  "Deutschland. Ein Wintermärchen" by Heinrich Heine and "Peterchens Mondfahrt" by Gerdt von Bassewitz

 

1.45 pm - Richard Buchner

 

2 pm - Siegfried Schmidt

 

2.15 pm - Vesselin Portarsky will read from his own text "Hotel Majestic"

 

2.30 pm - Wolfgang v. Polentz will read from his own text „Ich komm aus der Stille. Fünfzig Gedichte aus dem alten Vietnam“

 

2.45 pm - Volker Kaminski will read his poem "Gesicht eines Mörders"

 

3 pm - Karen Plate- Buchner will read poems from "Der Prinz von Kreta"

 

3.15 pm - Norbert Dittmar will read his own poems "Platanen I, II" , "Tourne-sols - Sonnenanbeter", "Fragments d'un dimanche d'été - Fragmente eines Sommerabends", "Verzettelungen I, II" , "Stilübungen zu EHE I, II" , "Online bestatten"

 

3.30 pm - Julia Sohn-Nekrasov will read from her own unpublished manuscript "Das  Gespräch  der  drei  Fliehenden"

 

3.45 pm - Boris Schapiro will read his own text "Nur der Mensch"

 

4 pm - Jenny Schon will read her own text "In mathematischer Reinheit"

 

4.15 pm - Tähti Schmidt will read in finish and german "Der leise Tod/ Budapestin varjot" by Vilmos Kondor

 

4.30 pm - Andrea Riemer will read her own text "50plus1. Kurzschichten."

 

4.45 pm - Ulrich Veit will read his own text "Über die schrillen Schreie in unseren Städten"

 

 

Berliner Geschichtswerkstatt (Goltzstraße 49, 10781 Berlin):

 

11.30 am - Christoph Wunnicke will read "Dinge, die wir heute sagen" by Judith Zander

 

11.45 am - Ingo Rose will read "Frauen einfach genial: 18 Erfinderinnen, die unsere Welt verändert haben" by Barbara Sichtermann and Ingo Rose

 

12 pm - Gabriele Flüchter will read "Don Quichotte" by Miguel de Cervantes

 

12.15 pm - Beate Winzer will read "Der unmögliche Planet" by Philip K. Dick

 

12.30 pm - Sema Binia will read "Eros, Nächte, Moneymaker" by Kai Sichtermann

 

2.45 pm - AnayanA will read her own text "Das Mädchen aus dem Wald"

 

3 pm - Henriette Schulz-Molon will read her own text "Wie die Kirschen fliegen"

 

3.15 pm - Ursula Römhild and Bernhard Römhild will read from their own text "Diesseits in Afrika, unsere afrikanischen Jahre"

 

3.45 pm - Mirjam Parma will read "Das Haus der fünf Sinne" by Nadeem Aslam

 

4 pm - Márton Péter Nagy will read his Short Story "Der Alte im Zug"

 

4.15 pm - Markus Seifert will read his text "Gereimte Gedanken"

 

4.30 pm - Bernhard Ka will read his text "Mauritius- Perle im Indischen Ozean"

 

4.45 pm - Karin Kerner will read "An die Nachgeborenen" by Bertoldt Brecht

 

 

Individual places:

 

Annegret Nill will read "Unterwegs. Eine kleine Philosophie des Gehens" by Frédéric Gros

6.30 am

Place: Monbijoubrücke, between Bode Museum and Beach Bar

 

Lilienthal Gymnasium

7.50 am - Announcement and reading through the intercom by pupils of the class 9.3

 

Freie Grundschule Pfefferwerk und Peppermont - Freie Sekundarschule

9 am - Lerngruppe Roter Pfeffer (1.-3. Klasse)

Place: Arnim-Denkmal am Arnimplatz (10439 Berlin)

 

Guillaume Krempp will read "Symphonie der alltäglichen Menschen"

9.30 am

Place: Ring Bahn S41 between Jungfernheide and Schönhauser Allee

 

Lilienthal Gymnasium

9.30 am - some pupils from the class 9.1 will read literary texts at the chool premises

Philine Becker and Yunji Choisen will read "Momo" by Michael Ende

Xenia Haensen and Nicole Bedecker will read "Der König von Berlin" by Horst Evers

Max Noglik and Philipp Mattner will read "Er ist wieder da" by Tim Vermes

 

Willi-Graf-Gymnasium/Ostpreußendamm 166

9.35 am - some pupils will read at the schoolyard

 

Kristina Shaw, Serra Berk, Jana Gähler & René Perfölz will read "Alexanderplatz" by Alfred Döblin

10 am

Place : in front of the Justizvollzugsanstalt Tegel

 

Freie Grundschule Pfefferwerk und Peppermont - Freie Sekundarschule

10 am - Lerngruppe Grüner Pfeffer (1.-3. Klasse)

Place: Arnim-Denkmal am Arnimplatz (10439 Berlin)

 

Andrea Gerster will read her own text "Ganz oben"

11 am

Place: Eingang Mauerpark, Bernauerstrasse

 

Ana Lichtwer will read from the bibel das  Hohelied der Liebe von Paulus von Tarsus / 1.Korinther 13,1-13

11 am

Place: vor der Bezirkszentral Bibliothek Eva-Maria-Buch-Haus

 

Freie Grundschule Pfefferwerk und Peppermont - Freie Sekundarschule

11 am - 7./8. Klasse

Place: Arnim-Denkmal am Arnimplatz (10439 Berlin)

 

Kristina Shaw, Serra Berk, Jana Gähler & René Perfölz will read "Alexanderplatz" by Alfred Döblin

11.15 am

Place: auf dem Rosenthaler Platz neben dem Ausgang des U-Bhf. (Torstraße 125)

 

Lilienthal Gymnasium

11.20 am - pupils will read poetry at the school premises

 

Willi-Graf-Gymnasium/Ostpreußendamm 166

11.30 am - pupils will read at the foyer/ at the schoolyard

 

Kristina Shaw, Serra Berk, Jana Gähler & René Perfölz will read "Alexanderplatz" by Alfred Döblin

12 pm

Place: Alexanderplatz am Brunnen der Völkerfreundschaft

 

Jenny Schon will read "Der Totentanz, eine Kleist-Geschichte"

12 pm

Place: Gedenkstätte für Kleist Wannsee

 

Cornelia und Bernhard Holl will read "Spazieren in Berlin, das Kapitel Nordwesten" by Franz Hessel

12 pm

Place: at the garden of Museum Hamburger Bahnhof

 

Ferdinand Jentsch and the french course of the "Bröndby-Oberschule" will be reading "Indignez-vous" by Stephane Hessel

12 pm

Place: in front of the Institut Français (Kurfürstendamm 211 / Ecke Uhlandstr.)

 

Freie Grundschule Pfefferwerk und Peppermont - Freie Sekundarschule

12 pm - Lerngruppe Weißer Pfeffer (4.-6. Klasse)

Place: Arnim-Denkmal am Arnimplatz (10439 Berlin)

 

Linette Franco will read in english " The Silent Towns" by Ray Bradbury

12.30 pm

Place: Heinrich-von-Kleist-Park

 

Kristina Shaw, Serra Berk, Jana Gähler & René Perfölz will read "Alexanderplatz" by Alfred Döblin

1 pm

Place: Alter Schlachthof (Landsberger Allee/Otto-Ostrowskistraße)

 

Marion Acker and Julia Walter will read from Bertolt Brechts "Hauspostille"

1 pm

Place: Chausseestraße 125, 10115 Berlin

 

Erika Oosthuysen & Charl de Villiers will read in afrikaans "'n Ander Tongval" by Antjie Krog

1.30 pm

Place: Görlitzer Park

 

Kordula Ullmann will read her own fairytales and Short Stories "Ähnlichkeit", "Man sieht, was man sehen will", "Sami & Samira" and "Die kleine Muschel"

2 pm

Place: Teahouse Belvedere at the garden of Charlottenburg Palace

 

Uwe Wartha will read his own poetry "Die Zeit fällt durch den Sand"

2 pm

Place: grassland behind the Memorial to the Homosexuals Persecuted under the National Socialist Regime, Tiergarten / Ebertstraße, 10117 Berlin

 

Anne Frank Zentrum - Mareike Hengelage, Martha Düker und Nina Kraus will read from Anne Franks "Tagebuch"

2 pm

Place: Anne Frank Zentrum, Rosenthaler Straße 39, 10178 Berlin

 

Frederike Frei will read "Die Insel des zweiten Gesichts" by Albert Vigoleis Thelen

2 pm

Place: Buchhandlung  Thaer, Bundesallee 77, 12161 Berlin (Friedenau)

 

Freie Grundschule Pfefferwerk und Peppermont - Freie Sekundarschule

2.15 pm - Lerngruppe Schwarzer Pfeffer (4.-6. Klasse)

Place: Arnim-Denkmal am Arnimplatz (10439 Berlin)

 

Friederike Mußgnug will read "Das Kopfkissenbuch der Dame Sei Shonagon" by Sei Shonagon

2.30 pm

Place: Bodebrücke

 

Lilienthal Gymnasium

2.30 pm - pupils will read from the balcony of the teachers lounge with a megaphone

 

Barbara Hömberg will read "Skurrile, lustige und informative Apfelgeschichen."

3 pm

Place: EWA e.V. Frauenzentrum, Prenzlauer Allee 6

 

Katrin Mirtschink, Petra and Frida Wenzel will read "Der kleine Tierpark" by Robert Walser

3 pm

Place: Bürgerpark Pankow bei den Ziegen

 

Sylvia Graf will read "Spreemann & Co" by Alice Berend

3 pm

Place: Lotos Café, Neue Blumenstraße 5, 10179 Berlin

 

Christoph Schluep will read "Die schwarze Spinne" by Jeremias Gotthelf

3.15 pm

Place: Lotos Cafè, Neue Blumenstraße 5, 10179 Berlin

 

Patrick Panzer will read "Der Spiegel" by Haruki Murakami

3.30 pm

Place: Lotos Cafè, Neue Blumenstraße 5, 10179 Berlin

 

Gerald Koenig will read short stories by Heinrich Böll

3.30 pm

Place: Heinrich Böll Bibliothek, Greifswalder Str. 87, 10409 Berlin

 

Christine B. Müller will read "Eine Frau von vierzig Jahren" by Vita Sackville-West

4 pm

Place: leselieber Bücher, Bölschestr. 79, 12587 Berlin 

 

Bernadette Geyer will read "Refusing Heaven" by Jack Gilbert

4 pm

Place: Berliner Büchertisch, Wühlischstr. 40, Berlin-Friedrichshain

 

Melissa Hornung will read her own text "Geschenke des Lichts"

4 pm

Place: U Bahnhof Eisennacher Strasse U7 an der Kirche

 

Uwe Wartha will read his own poetry "Die Zeit fällt durch den Sand"

4 pm

Place: in front of the bookshop Eisenherz, Motzstraße 23, 10777 Berlin

 

Claudia Rapp will read her own text "SUMMER SYMPHONY - ein Trip mit Sex, Zeitreisen und Rock'n'Roll"

4 pm

Place: Chaostheorie, Lychener Str. 4, 10437 Berlin

 

Maria Antonia Steinkopff will read "Mi riconosci" by Andrea Bajani

4.15 pm

Place: vor der Finow-Grundschule Welser Str. 77 (Schöneberg)

 

Katja Volkenant will read "In 80 Tagen um die Welt" by Helge Timmerberg

4.30 pm

Place: Park „Falkplatz" at Prenzlauer Berg

 

Elisabeth Simon-Pätzold will read the russian fairytale "Die zwölf Monate"

4.30 pm

Place: Elberfelder Str. in front of the playground (across from streetnumber 5)

 

Julian Erhardt will read "Auf der Suche nach der verlorenen Zeit: Band 1: Auf dem Weg zu Swann - "Die Madeleine Episode"" by Marcel Proust

4.30 pm & 5 pm

Place: Admiralbrücke Kreuzberg

 

Erika Oosthuysen & Charl de Villiers will read  " 'n Ander Tongval" by Antije Krog

4.45 pm & 5 pm

Ort: in front of Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Schaperstraße 24, 10719 Berlin

 

Vinzenz Fengler will read "Unruhe #IV"

5 pm

Place: Berliner Büchertisch, Mehringdamm 51, 2. Hof, 10961 Berlin

 

Sabine Fichtner will read prose ("Heimat") and three poems ("Farbenlehre Berlin", "Vaterlos" and "Ich habe einen Traum")

5 pm

Place: Buchhandlung Büchertisch, Gneisenaustr. 7a

 

Bibo Loebnau will read her own text "Schorsch Clooney, die Landluft und ich"

5 pm

Place: Haus Neu-Cladow im Gutspark Neukladow (Kulturpark) Neukladower Allee 9-12, 14089 Berlin

 

ZIMMERTHEATER STEGLITZ - Günter Rüdiger, Tanja Arenberg und Wolfgang Stell

5 pm

Place: ZIMMERTHEATER STEGLITZ, Bornstraße 17, 12163 Berlin

 

Ulrich Schreiber will read "Appeal for Syria" by Hala Mohammad

5 pm

Ort: in front of Haus der Berliner Festspiele, Schaperstraße 24, 10719 Berlin

 

Marc Krüger will read "Porträtartikel "Bismarcks letzter Förster" des Hamburger Fremdenblattes vom 5.Juni 1935"

5.30 pm

Place: small stairs of he Berliner Dom in front of the construction site of the Stadtschloss